Wealden District Council

Wealden Home  >  Council  >  Website Tools  >  About this site  >  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Wealden District Council is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only use and store your personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We collect and use your personal data in order to provide services you have requested from us or to carry out our legal obligations to you.  We will not disclose your personal data to any third parties, unless we need to do so to provide a service to you or we are legally required to do so.  We may share your personal data with other Council departments in order to provide the service you have requested and to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and securely hold your data and can be viewed in the Privacy Policy (pdf).  If you want more information on how a particular Council service uses your personal data, please view the Privacy Notices below.

Individual Privacy Notices

  • Privacy Notice for Building Control (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Council Tax and Business Rates (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Complaints (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Community Grants (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Councillors (in their capacity as Data Controllers) (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Councillors (in their capacity as Members of the Council) (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Disabled Facilities Grants (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Discretionary Housing Payments (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Electoral Registration (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Environmental Health (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Financial Loans and Assistance (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Financial Payments (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Freedom of Information (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Garden Waste and Refuse Collections (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Housing Applications and Renewals (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Housing Benefit and Council Tax Reduction (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Job Applicants (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Licensing applications (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Off Street ECN and appeals (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Planning Applications (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Planning Policy (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Private Housing Services (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Public Sector Landlord Services (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Right to Buy Applications (pdf)
  • Privacy Notice for Work Experience Applicants (pdf)