Pollution Control Performance

The Pollution Control Team receive a very high number of complaints each year. Our most common cause of complaints are noise, smoke and odour.

The table below shows the number of complaints received by the Pollution Control Team, broken down into the main categories.

This table shows the number of complaints received by the Pollution Control Team in the past 4 years.
Type of Pollution2017/182018/192019/202020/21
Light19172329
Noise535441360605
Odour32312435
Pests60905696
Drains and Septic Tanks70484564
Smoke140151110201